Privacy Policy


BY USING OUR WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO ACCEPT ALPHANETWORKS’ PRIVACY POLICY.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Who we are:

Our website address is: https://alphanetworks.io.

Our company is AlphaNetworks, founded by Seth Shapiro in 2017.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, and company name to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you fill out a form or enter information on our site. By using these forms you are giving your consent for us to collect and store your PII.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?

  • We use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
  • We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

  • If you turn cookies off it will turn off some of the features of the site.

WordPress

By default, WordPress does not collect any personal data about visitors, and only collects the data shown on the User Profile screen from registered users. If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

By default WordPress does not collect any analytics data. However, we do collect some anonymous analytics data.

Google Analytics: Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps us to understand how our visitors engage with our website and its properties. It uses a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the ‘__ga’ cookie. For more information about their specific privacy policies visit their website: https://policies.google.com/

Infusionsoft: Infusionsot provides email marketing tools that collect information from visitors. For more information about their specific privacy policies visit their website: https://www.infusionsoft.com/legal/privacy-policy and https://www.infusionsoft.com/legal/data-protection-faq

Cookie Consent: Cookie Consent doesn’t store any user data server-side or make use of IP addresses. When a user lands on a site using this plugin and accepts the cookie notification message, the plugin places a cookie on the user’s own machine that records the user’s acceptance. It doesn’t store anything, including IP addresses, server-side. For more information about their specific privacy policies visit their website: https://catapultthemes.com/downloads/category/plugins/

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Our website does not receive data about users from third parties, including advertisers.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

  • We do not specifically market to children under the age of 16 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify you via email

  • Within 72 hours

How long we retain your data

We keep contact form entries, and analytics records for twenty-six months, and customer purchase records for at least seven years or for the duration of the contracted relationship. We retain our Mailchimp.com data for as long as the customer remains opted-in to the service.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive a summary of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through Akismet, an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

For privacy-specific concerns, you may contact us via email: info@alphanetworks.io.

How we protect your data

We use SSL encryption to protect data that you submit to us during the transit from your device to our servers.

We use two-factor authentication methods whenever possible.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Our website does not provide any service which includes automated decision making – for example, allowing customers to apply for credit, or aggregating of data into an advertising profile.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We are not a member of a regulated industry, so no additional privacy laws are required.

updated 6.29.2018